| Project/Area Number |
15K06194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
An Tongxiang 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (20530588)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清宮 理 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50298139)
林 偉偉 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60623585)
依田 照彦 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70112993)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LIN Weiwei 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60623585)
| Research Collaborator |
YODA Teruhiko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70112993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地盤液状化 / 橋台耐震補強 / 模型振動実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 連続地震 / 地盤液状化・再液状化 / 地盤・構造物相互作用 / 地盤の液状化・流動化 / 橋台の耐震補強 / 数値解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seismic performance and retrofitting method of bridge abutment built on unstable ground during earthquake were verified. The confining pressure of the ground is different between the front and rear of the abutment owing to the difference in the height of the ground surface. Comparing to that of the rear ground, the confining pressure of the front ground is small, liquefaction is easy to happen and the duration of the excess pore water pressure is long. Besides the action of the earth pressure from the rear ground, the significant decline of the support function of the front ground due to the intensive liquefaction, the vibration of the abutment is greatly biased to the front. Large deformation was left in the abutment and its surrounding ground after earthquake. The retrofitting effect of the ground anchor method and the ground improvement method of the liquefaction countermeasure work was verified. The ground anchor method can greatly suppress the response displacement of the abutment.