Study on improvement of defect detection algorithm for non-contact acoustic inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Kazuko Sugimoto  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員(移行) (60642171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 恒美  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授(移行) (80257427)
Research Collaborator UTAGAWA NORIYUKI  佐藤工業㈱, 技術研究所
KURODA CHITOSE  佐藤工業㈱, 技術研究所
UECHI ITSUKI  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員
KOSUGE NOBUAKI  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非接触非破壊検査法 / コンクリート内部欠陥検出 / 振動エネルギー比 / スペクトルエントロピー / 欠陥検出アルゴリズム / コンクリート健全部評価 / LRAD / レーザドップラ振動計 / 非接触音響探査 / コンクリート内部欠陥 / 長距離音響放射装置 / たわみ振動 / 非接触音響探査法 / psv400
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect an internal defect (a crack, a peeling, a cavity) of concrete structures, noncontact non-destructive inspection method from a long distance was studied. Using airborne sound waves and a laser Doppler vibrometer, internal defects up to 10 cm deep from the concrete surface can be measured from a distance of 30 m at present. In this research, we proposed a defect detection algorithm using acoustic features such as vibration energy ratio and spectral entropy. It was verified with a concrete wall specimen containing several circular cavity or peeling defects, and good results were obtained. Furthermore, in order to cope with actual concrete structures, the statistical evaluation of a healthy part of concrete was carried out by healthy-part extraction algorithm using two acoustic feature quantities. Then, the effect to detect internal defects was increased.