Development of surface crack and internal damage identification system based on non-contact displacement measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (20372667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 貴之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10309099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / き裂検出 / デジタル画像相関法 / 深層学習 / 一般物体検出 / 非接触変位場計測 / ひび割れ / き裂 / 不可視損傷検出 / 維持管理 / 粒子群最適化 / き裂同定 / 損傷同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to develop the crack detection system using non-contact displacement measurements which can identify crack and the damage inside structure quantitatively without requiring baseline information. We succeeded in detecting the invisible crack by evaluating the maximum principal strain and the principal direction from the displacement fields and their time-history. It was demonstrated that the proposed system makes it possible to quantify the crack.
As another attempt in this study, we developed a screening system of cracks, which can be easily installed into UAV or inspection robots, using general object detection technology based on deep learning. We succeeded in detecting the crack instantaneously by using deep convolution neural network while shooting a video. It was demonstrated that the proposed system has potentialities to inspect the space where an inspector is difficult to approach and locate the crack to be quantified from the whole structure on the spot.