Upgrading effect of FRP rod NSM strengthening method on impact resistant capacity of RC members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kishi Norimitsu  釧路工業高等専門学校, その他, 校長 (30153076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 雅人  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10270183)
栗橋 祐介  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30414189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRC 梁 / FRP ロッド下面埋設曲げ補強 / FRP シート接着曲げ補強 / 耐衝撃性 / 重錘落下衝撃実験 / 弾塑性衝撃応答解析 / 破壊エネルギー等価 / RC梁 / FRPロッド下面埋設曲げ補強 / FRPシート接着曲げ補強 / 耐衝撃問題 / FRPロッド埋設曲げ補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to upgrade impact resistant capacity of the RC members, a FRP rod near-surface mounting (NSM) method was proposed. To confirm an applicability of the method, static and falling-weight impact tests of the RC beams applying the proposed method and strengthening with bonding FRP sheet were conducted. From these tests, it is seen that: 1) in the case of applying Aramid FRP material, the impact resistant capacity of the RC beams applying the proposed NSM method prefers to that applying FRP sheet bonding one; and 2) however, in the case of applying Carbon FRP material, the rods tend to be ruptured at the smaller level of input impact energy due to material characteristics.
Development of the numerical analysis method for RC beams strengthened applying NSM method under falling-weight impact loading was tried.