Implementation of high-accuracy fluid-structure interaction analysis using high-performance basis function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Akira  八戸工業高等専門学校, 産業システム工学科 環境都市・建築デザインコース, 教授 (30310973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体構造連成 / 高性能基底関数 / 有限要素法 / 数値流体力学 / NURBS / 移動境界問題 / 自由界面流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new computational scheme with the aim of analyzing fluid-structure interaction problems highly accurately. In the present scheme, we have used a high-performance basis function to approximate boundary/domain shape representation of flow field and structure and unknown variables such as flow velocity, pressure, and displacement. The high-performance basis function allows continuity to the derivative, is often used for shape representation of CAD, and is superior to the function approximation ability and the shape expression capability as compared with the basis function based on the Lagrangian interpolation used in the general finite element method.