Estimation of sea salt adhesion to each structural member of a bridge by combining the numerical experiments on different spatial scales of predicting sea salt transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE NOZOMU  松江工業高等専門学校, 環境・建設工学科, 准教授 (40396768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords維持管理 / 大気腐食環境 / 数値シミュレーション / WRF-Chem / OpenFOAM / 付着塩分量 / 海塩粒子濃度 / 大気中の海塩粒子濃度 / 鋼材の大気腐食 / 粒径分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing system estimating the amount of sea salt adhesion to each structural member of a bridge by combining numerical experiments of sea salt concentration in the atmosphere in the regional scale and a steady flow of wind around the bridge by computational fluid dynamics technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた成果は,広域スケール(空間解像度:5㎞程度)での海塩粒子の濃度予測から構造物スケール(空間解像度:数m程度)の橋梁桁内の付着塩分量を推定できるため,日本各地の橋梁に十分に適用可能であるため,鋼橋の維持管理に貢献することができる.具体的には,大気腐食による鋼橋の補修箇所の事前予測が可能となるため,点検業務の効率化に資するだけでなく,長期的な視点での鋼橋の維持管理に大きく寄与することができる研究成果である.