Dvelopment of the protective members for evacuation shelter against tornado-born missiles and volcanic cinders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Beppu Masuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市野 宏嘉  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (70760982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐衝撃設計 / 飛来物衝突 / 局部破壊 / 全体破壊 / 鉄筋コンクリート版 / 鋼板 / 耐衝撃設計法 / 中速度衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the failure mechanism of protective members for evacuation shelter against tornado-born missiles and volcanic cinders, and attemped to develop reinforcing method for reinforced concrete slabs and steel plates. Impact tests for reinforced concrete slabs and steel plates using the rigid and deformable missiles at velocities of 40-100m/s were conducted. The test results revealed that the reinforced concrete slabs showed the local failure, not the global failures such as flexural and shear failures. An application of fiber reinforced concrete was effective in mitigating the local failure. The steel plate also exhibited extremely brittle perforation. An application of stainless material which has high ductility was effective in enhancement of the impact resistant performance of the steel plats.