| Project/Area Number |
15K06205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Shima 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90258707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 聡 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (20748305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 斜面崩壊 / 積雪寒冷地 / 地震動 / 火山灰質土 / 盛土 / 浸透流 / 降雨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal mechanical behavior of volcanic embankments subjected by cyclic loadings in snowy-cold regions. A series of laboratory-based model tests was performed on small-scale embankments constructed with a typical volcanic soil in Hokkaido, Japan. In the model tests, the effects of pre- deformation generated by cyclic loadings and existence of a frozen layer in snowmelt season on seepage flow failure were investigated. The following results were obtained; (1)slope failure is induced by an increase of pore water pressure due to the existence of a frozen layer in snowmelt season, (2)the effect of pre-deformation due to cyclic loadings on seepage flow failure is significant to discuss the stability of volcanic embankments and (3)an evaluation method for internal erosion of volcanic embankments is proposed by taking index properties and mechanical behavior of soil materials into account.