A Study on Process of Strength and Stiffness development of Peat under Vacuum Consolidation with Fill Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshihiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords泥炭 / 剛性 / 非排水強度 / 真空圧密 / せん断弾性係数 / 変形特性 / 高有機質土 / 変形係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the authors carried out a series of triaxial tests that simulate the vacuum consolidation with fill loading in order to investigate deformation behavior and change in the shear modulus and undrained shear strength during the loading.
The undrained strength is significantly improved by the vacuum and axial stress loading, however, it temporarily drops when the loading rate of axial stress is rapid because the excess pore water pressure makes the stress state approach the critical state line.
Similar behavior was observed in shear modulus. Although the shear modulus after the combined loading is improved according to applied consolidation stress, the change in shear modulus before that is strongly affected by the loading rate of axial stress. Since axial stress loading leads to development of excess pore water pressure, and thence decrease of stress ratio according to the loading rate, it declines during the axial stress loading, in particular, in rapid loading.