Development of numerical model to predict sand production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Sayuri  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 准教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤 / 内部浸食 / 出砂 / 数値解析 / ハイドレート / メタンハイドレート / 模型試験 / 構成式 / 多相連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model tests for internal erosion of geomaterial have been conducted to clarify the mechanism of the occurrence of internal erosion and the progressive failure. A constitutive model for the internal erosion, that is, the erosion criteria and the erosion rate were proposed based on the tests.
Then, the numerical method was proposed to predict the internal erosion process, in which the constitutive model of erosion was introduced. The dissociation and erosion coupled method was proposed. The erosion process and the gas hydrated production process were reproduced using the proposed numerical method.