Definition of anaerobic resilience in oxidative reduction cycle of clayey soil and its implementation on the engineering parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hino Takenori  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 教授 (20295033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 錦春  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20284614)
根上 武仁  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30325592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘性土 / 酸化還元環境 / 物理化学的性質 / 透水係数 / 堆積環境 / 酸化還元特性 / 拡散係数 / 地盤環境 / 地盤改良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If it is possible to quantitatively interpret the current level of oxidation-reduction state of clayey soil reached anaerobic restoring ability and to what level it reaches based on the limit, it can contribute to the elimination of contradictions between physico-chemical and engineering properties in clayey soil in the formation. The following representative results on the research were obtained: 1) There was no significant change in oxidation-reduction potential, pH and electric conductivity of clayey soil which gave periodic redox cycle of 574 days; 2) Permeability of the clayey soil increased; 3) In the analytical study on the change of the ground environment, the method which of manipulating the permeability to a high level in order to conform to the actual phenomenon does not contradict the scientific point of view.