Considerations on the moisture dependence of evaporation efficiency in unsaturated soil using laboratory test results and water tank tests, and a proposal of a consept model for evaporation parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Kazunari  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20388143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 知昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80588020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不飽和土 / 蒸発効率 / 斜面安定 / 蒸発 / 粒度分布 / 間隙径分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the relationships between volumetric water content and evaporation efficiency β of unsaturated sandy soil were discussed based on experimental results. Firstly, the improved experiment method for the moisture exchange speed was proposed, the evaporation efficiency of unsaturated soil were obtained. The characteristics of evaporation efficiency were detail explained. Comparing with the conventional experimental method proposed by Kondo et al. and our proposed experimental method, the effect of the volumetric heat capacity for evaporation efficiency could be observed. A concept model for evaporation efficiency was also proposed. The parameter for evaporation efficiency can be derived from the proposed model using the grain size distribution and void ration. Then, the validity of the concept model was checked comparing with calculation results and experimental results. Finally, the improvements of the concept model were discussed.