| Project/Area Number |
15K06214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀山 修一 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30295894)
石川 達也 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60359479)
佐藤 厚子 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (80414176)
高見 雅三 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主幹 (00446353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 凍上対策工法 / 凍結指数 / 凍上被害 / 舗装点検 / 凍上 / 置換工法 / CBR / 凍結融解 / 確率凍結指数 / 理論的設計方法 / 北海道の気象特性 / 路面点検 / 凍上・融解挙動評価 / 凍結融解作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we compile data on frost heave and associated damage to roadways, consider additional parameters for roadway design, and examine new methods of assessment. Specifically, we investigate pavement surface conditions over a total of 800 km of roadway and use the data to find the relation among type of earthwork (cut or fill), freezing index, and damage from frost heave damage. Additionally, we examined 51 types of subgrade soil sampled at heaved locations. The results elucidate the regional characteristics of the freezing index at 323 points throughout Japan. For comparison, we reviewed more than 100 years of weather data, using it to reveal long-term fluctuations in the freezing index. Finally, we show that differences in how pavement is visually inspected affects the accuracy of the resulting assessments.