Study on the mechanical properties of lime-stabilized soil with waste material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Hiroaki  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90353268)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hitoshi  株式会社 田中建設
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsせん断 / 靭性 / 短繊維 / 石灰系固化材 / 強度 / 室内実験 / タフネス / 残留変形 / せん断強度 / ダイレイタンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanical properties of lime-stabilized soil with waste material (short-fiber made from polyester), a series of laboratory tests at different mixture rate of the short-fiber were carried out. The experiments involve consolidated undrained triaxial compression (CUb) test, consolidated drained triaxial compression (CD) test. The following conclusions are obtained from this study: (1) The shear strength of the lime-stabilized soil increases slightly by mixing appropriate amount of the short-fiber. But if the amount of the short-fiber is putting into the soil too much, the strength of the soil decreases inversely. (2) On the other hand, mixing the short-fiber into the lime-stabilized soil has demonstrated a very high effect against strain-softening of the soil material.