ON MAKING SEISMIC HAZARD MAP AND LIQUEFACTION HAZARD MAP CONSIDERING NONLINEAR SEISMIC GAIN OF SOIL LAYERS ON INCLINED BASEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO YOSHINORI  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90303510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震防災 / 震度ハザードマップ / 液状化ハザードマップ / 不整形地盤 / シナリオ地震 / 活断層 / 震度予測 / 液状化指数 / 震度曝露人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of interpolating and estimating two-dimensional earthquake motion transfer function on sedimentary ground surface with inclined base layers was developed, by one-dimensionally obtaining earthquake motion transfer functions from the ground model at the top and bottom of the inclined base layers surface in the irregular-shaped early stage and superimposing them. By using this method, it becomes possible to analyze ground motion on inclined base layer using the input data of the ground motion analysis method such as the equivalent linearization method which has been done as it is, and it is possible to analyze the ground motion is extremely easy. Earthquake and liquefaction hazard maps were created for specific topography, and it was found that usability was improved as compared with the map based on the conventional method.