Implementation of desaturation in ground improvement with calcium carbonate precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30587853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 彩乃  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (30736153)
米光 裕  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (20290778)
青木 仁孝  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (80775809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤改良 / 炭酸カルシウム / 不飽和化 / 微生物代謝 / 不飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates experimental study on cost lowering, increase in improved soil strength, and minimization of an environmental effect in ground improvement with calcium carbonate precipitation. Bio stimulation method is useful to precipitate calcium carbonate on soil grain surface. A low-tech down-flow hanging sponge (DHS) bioreactor system is available to enrich and produce of ureolytic microbes. Moreover, introduction of desaturation in the precipitation process of calcium carbonate enhances the soil strength.