A study on ground improvement method using bio-stimulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Seiji  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (40280408)
Research Collaborator MORIWAKI Takeo  広島工業大学, 環境土木工学科, 教授 (00166456)
KIMURA Zenichiro  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 助教 (60756617)
TANABE Toshiaki  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤改良 / バイオスティミュレーション / 微生物 / 地盤工学 / 小型コーン貫入試験 / バイオスティミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the possibility of ground improvement method using bio-stimulation method. For the study, samples taken from the beach in Okinawa Prefecture and two kinds of schoolyards and a weathered granite collected in Kure City, Hiroshima Prefecture were used.
As a result of examination, a solidification rate was slightly slower in the method using the bio-stimulation method than in the conventional method, but sufficient improvement effect was observed on some samples. In addition, investigations of changes in the microflora of the formation during solidification revealed that fungi of the genus Sporosarcina, which are expected to have urease activity, become dominant as the improvement progresses at room temperature of 30 degree. When the room temperature is low, the growth of these fungus is very slow. It was also confirmed that relatively homogeneous solidification was possible by culturing urease-active bacteria in the ground before the solidification step.