Evaluation of in-situ strength variation of stabilized soil by evaluation of internal structure and numerical fracture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takano Daiki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80626218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 喜壽  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視化 / 数値破壊実験 / 内部構造 / X線CT / 数値解析 / 固化処理土 / 改良土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the performance of the strength of improved soft soil by numerical failure experiment considering the internal structure of improved ground. Firstly, we reproduced the soil improvement procedure performed for practice by model experiments and element experiments using centrifugal model test and quantitatively evaluated the change of internal structure. For the visualization of the internal structure, X-ray CT and a visualization method using newly proposed transparent soil were used. Secondly, we attempted to reproduce the change of internal structure obtained by model scale experiment by numerical fracture analysis. Performance evaluation of improved soft ground by numerical faliure experiment under various conditions was carried out.