Study on resilience index of ground resistance for evaluation of required performance of structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Yamazaki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 特別研究主幹 (10371759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 一広  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30314040)
大塚 悟  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40194203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘り強さ / 護岸 / 防波堤 / 安定解析 / 有限要素法 / 安全率 / 模型試験 / 剛塑性有限要素法 / 地盤 / 残留強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the experiences of the Great East Japan Earthquake, "resilience" of structure is required against the load exceeding the design. For the purpose of quantifying the resilience, the model shaking table test result of the caisson type revetment was analyzed by numerical calculation using finite element methods, and the relationship between the development characteristics of the seawall displacement according to the increase of the seismic load and each structural form was investigated. Furthermore, numerical analysis using rigid plastic finite element method was carried out on the results of the centrifugal model test of breakwater and revealed that it can be reasonably evaluated by conventional methods. Based on these studies the reference displacement and the reference safety factor were proposed, and it was shown that they could quantitatively express the difference in resilience due to the structural form of the caisson type revetment against the seismic load.