Biogeochemical cycles based on fine-sediment dynamics in shallow water body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Yukio  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増永 英治  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 助教 (90779696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細粒土砂 / 物質循環 / 沿岸域 / 東京湾 / 底泥 / インターバルカメラ / 都市沿岸域 / モニタリングシステム / 生物付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enclosed bays are one of the most productive areas of seas, and they have long pro-vided humans with uncountable benefits. Because enclosed bays are the boundary between land and open sea, they are also significant for material cycles. However, eutrophication has been occurring in many enclosed bays around the world. In order to maintain sustainable utilization of the ecosystems of bays such as these, advanced inter-disciplinary research is needed. This research describes the mechanisms of fine-sediment transport variation under typical currents and introduces an ecosystem model as a tool for the integrated management of enclosed bays.