Reconstruction, detection and attribution of the past glacier mass changes over the last several centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Yukiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60377588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 氷河 / 最適指紋法 / 気候モデル / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collect observed and constructed mass balance changes of glaciers at global scale and apply an optimal fingerprinting technique to observed and reconstructed mass losses as well as multi-model general circulation model (GCM) simulations of mountain glacier mass to detect and attribute past glacier mass changes. The results indicate that human-induced increases in greenhouse gases have contributed to the decreased area-weighted average masses of analyzed glaciers at global scale. The effect was larger than the mass increase caused by natural forcing, although the contributions of natural and anthropogenic forcing to decreases in mass varied at the local scale. We also showed that the detection of anthropogenic or natural influences could not be fully attributed when natural internal climate variability was taken into account.