Seasonal to decadal morphodynamics in an integrated watershed composed of a steep river and barred coasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Shinya  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (30313688)
Research Collaborator YUHI Masatoshi
KARUNARATHNA Harshinie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海岸 / 河口 / 河川 / 底質輸送 / 汀線 / 砂州 / 海岸工学 / 海浜変形 / 河床変動 / 流域 / 砂浜 / 流砂 / 漂砂 / 季節変化 / 波浪 / データ解析 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal to decadal variability of shoreline position at a long multi-barred beach with gentle slopes was investigated using a dataset of biannual shoreline surveys of 23 years. EOF and spectral analysis were conducted to describe characteristic patterns of shoreline variation at multiple scales in time and space. A alongshore uniform shoreline migration toward offshore in summer and onshore in winter was dominant in the first EOF mode which secondarily exhibited a long-term trend of shoreline recession. The shoreline pattern reconstructed on a longer time scale represented a large scale shoreline undulation whose scale and migration speed were comparable to shoreline sand waves observed in various coasts. The shoreline pattern reconstructed on a shorter time scale represented alongshore uniform shoreline migration toward onshore and offshore in about five-year cycles, which corresponded to the average cycle of net offshore sandbar migration observed at the site.