Development of short-term rainfall prediction including an estimation scheme of land surface state with high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40452320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雲解像気象モデル / 降雨予測 / 都市活動 / 大気陸面結合モデル / 局地的大雨 / 大気陸面相互作用 / 高解像度地表面状態量推定 / 雲解像モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, serious damages have been caused by short term heavy rainfalls over urban area frequently. It is indicated that the temperature difference between urban and suburban area (heat island phenomenon) can intensify the short term heavy rainfalls. Therefore, the high-resolution and accurate estimation of land surface state using satellite remote sensing data is expected to improve the weather prediction. In this research, we have developed a high-resolution (2 km) estimation method of land ground surface state quantity using satellite-derived solar radiation data and re-analysis data, to initialize weather prediction using a cloud resolving meteorological model. We conducted a weather prediction experiment on August 5, 2016 using the developed method and found that the predicted maximum temperature become closer to the observed value in Kobe and Himeji in the experiment introducing the high resolution land surface state estimation.