Developing a method to assess flood risk applicable to data-scarce regions
Project/Area Number |
15K06233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nguyen Nhu Y 山梨大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 観測不足地域 / 水災害危険度 / 人工衛星画像 / 水理計算 / 被害関数 / 同定 / 洪水氾濫計算 / 高速化 / 浸水深 / 浸水被害関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a method to assess flood risk in data-scarce regions. The method consists of two components: a method for estimating inundation depth using flood extent information derived from remote sensing images and hydrodynamic simulations, and a method for establishing flood damage functions of agricultural crops using estimated inundation depth and flood disaster statistics. The first method is to estimate inundation depth which gives the best fit with flood extent derived from remote sensing images, and the second method is to establish flood damage functions based on inundation depth estimated by the first method and crop damage statistics. These methods showed reasonable results in the applications to lower catchments in Vietnam.