Study on cloud formation process using dense solar radiation observation and data assimilation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Ryo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10302952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市気象 / 日射量 / 雲 / 太陽光パネル / 水文気象プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, torrential rainfall has occurred frequently and early prediction is important. In this study, we focused on the "cloud" which is the preliminary stage of precipitation, and examined the observability of cloud formation and rainfall from ground weather observation data such as solar radiation, rainfall and atmospheric pressure.
Analysis of the spatiotemporal characteristics of atmospheric pressure showed that the atmospheric pressure began to rise 1 hour before the occurrence of local rainfall and this pressure change could be explained by the occurrence of cumulonimbus clouds.
In addition, the solar radiation distribution estimated from the photovoltaic power generation is in good agreement with cloud images by the all-sky camera and rainfall occurrence. The dense spatio-temporal observation data of solar radiation could be useful for the monitoring of clouds and precipitation.