analysis and modeling of the characteristics of spreading parameter of directional wave spectrum around the coastal area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
yokota masaki  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 講師 (60432861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波浪予測モデル / 方向集中度 / 波浪観測 / 波浪推算 / wam / 台風 / 方向スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the wave data measured with Doppler-type directional spectra wave meters to estimate directional spectra and to investigate the occurrence characteristics of Smax, an energy concentration parameter in direction, around the Japanese coastal area. Also, a fundamental study about the appearance characteristics of spreading parameter was done by using wave prediction model. As a result of the statistical analyses on the directional spectrum, the value of Smax calculated from the mean directional spectrum during one violate wave term at Naoetsu is about 14 which is a little higher than the value generally used for the wind waves. In wave prediction model, Smax is decreased with the increase of the wave steepness. Comparison of wave observation data and wave prediction data shows that Smax which calculated using wave prediction model is bigger than those calculated using wave observation data.