Project/Area Number |
15K06238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長山 昭夫 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40621438)
Research Collaborator |
TANEDA Tetsuya 鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 技術職員
IZAKI Takeshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エッジ波 / 津波伝搬 / 分散関係 / 振動モード / 海岸防災 / 模型実験 / 数値解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates characteristic changes of edge waves by a topographic obstacle like a cape experimentally and numerically. The experiments were conducted in a small wave tank with setting a step-type shelf to measure two dimensional water surface fluctuations. The dispersion relationships and on-offshore wave heights of the edge wave components are found to be consistent with those described by the edge wave theory. In the numerical analysis where a concentric circle topography for the shoreline and shelf edge was set, characteristics of edge wave propagation and on-offshore distributions of edge wave height were analyzed. These results are found to reproduce the characteristics expressed by the edge wave theory. The characteristic changes of edge wave celerity and plane wave height distribution by a topographic obstacle are discussed based on the experimental and numerical results by changing experimental conditions and dimension of a model obstacle systematically.