Development on new design method and maintenance technique of structure in ice-infested sea area, under diversification of ice conditions by climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takahiro  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40305983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木岡 信治  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (20414154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腐食摩耗 / 劣化予測 / 結氷海域 / 海岸・海洋構造物 / 摩耗現象 / 氷海域 / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are still many uncertainties as to a degradation prediction of coastal and offshore structure in ice-infested sea areas in terms of domestic asset management. In the study, it is firstly to grasp wear mechanism (adhesive wear, abrasive wear, and corrosive wear) of steel surface with sea ice movement. Secondly, it is shown the way to calculate thickness of steel plate added to their surface as wear thickness based on the wear mechanism. The method as "sacrificial steel plate" becomes a rational and inexpensive countermeasure of these structures, and also will contribute to the design considered in LCC in ice-infested sea waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、地球温暖化の影響で海氷の移動が活発化する氷海域の海岸・海洋構造物の材料損耗・劣化に関して精度の高い評価を行い、対策に繋げることに学術的な意義がある。これらの成果は、資源の豊富な北極海域などの極地、亜極地の構造物の設計にも十分に適用可能であり、氷工学の分野では先端的な北米、北欧さらにロシアといった国外の研究の現状からみても、国際的に先んじた成果の情報発信になる点でも重要な意義があると考えている。