Numerical experimental study on the evaluation and verification of the effectivity, reliability and feasibility of artificial mitigation techniques applied to torrential rains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiharu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80344901)
Research Collaborator YAGI Shuichiro
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro
KOYAMA Junpei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集中豪雨 / 気象制御 / シーディング / メソ気象モデル / ドライアイス / 線状降水帯 / 化学輸送モデル / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the early practical use of artificial mitigation techniques applied to torrential rains, this study conducted numerical experiments using nonhydrostatic mesoscale meteorological model, and also attempted some dispersion experiments using portable devices for producing dry ice powder. As a result of the comparison among various cloud seeding techniques based on simulation results, torrential rains can be mitigated by relatively small-scale cloud seeding implementation with low risk of rainfall promotion depending on the implementation conditions. As new findings regarding the mitigation mechanism, it was found, for example, that the development of ascending air currents and cumulus clouds in the atmosphere can be suppressed by the down force of falling precipitation particles produced by cloud seeding. Some findings were also obtained, as a result of some trial experiments, toward the improvement and practical use of the dispersion system of dry ice powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化に起因する局地的豪雨の頻発化や台風の強大化によって,今後,気象災害が地球規模で増加すると懸念されている.我が国においても,集中豪雨による土砂災害や都市域への浸水被害など数多くの被害が発生しており,極端な降水現象に対する防災策,減災策の必要性が強く叫ばれている.そこで本研究では,クラウド・シーディングによる降水抑制の有効性と信頼性(降水促進リスク)を定量的に評価するため,複数の散布手法を想定したシーディングに関する実験的な数値シミュレーションを行った.さらに,簡易ドライアイス製造機を用いた屋外散布実験を実施し,防災・減災対策としての人為的豪雨抑制の早期実用化に向けた検討を行った.