Development of the reliable hydrological model for mountainous basin based on the latest knowledge and future runoff prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Kazumasa  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70229037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鼎 信次郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okada Shoji  高知工業高等専門学校, 環境都市デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80346519)
Murakami Masahiro  高知工科大学, 名誉教授 (30299391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水循環モデル / 貯留関数式 / 最適パラメータ / 山地流域 / 将来流出予測 / パラメータ特性 / 洪水流出解析 / 長期水循環解析 / 全球気候モデル / 低水流出 / 洪水流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mountainous basins are the strategic area of both water resources and flood control in Japan. Therefore, the accurate reproduction and reliable prediction of runoff from mountainous basins are significant issue. In order to develop reliable hydrological model, this study investigate the property of the parameters in the storage-discharge relationship for low flows and floods. In addition, the hydrological analysis are carry out to estimate the runoff variation in the future using GCM data. The results show that, a) the two parameters for low flow have inverse relationship, b) the two parameters for floods have the relationship which is represented by exponential function. c) This study also examined the parameters which can be more convincingly used in practical applications. Furthermore the runoff of monthly mean and annual mean from 2080 to 2099 was estimated using climate projections of GCM and the hydrological model of this study.