Construction of evaluation method of tractive force and bed load discharge based on measurement data of ADCP during flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shoji  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (80346519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords掃流砂 / 摩擦速度 / 掃流力 / 超音波ドップラー流速計(ADCP) / 超音波ドップラー流速計 / 掃流砂量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors proposed a calculation method of the bed load discharge using the bottom track velocity measured by ADCP and this study verified the effectiveness of the method by conducting an experiment with movable bed. First, we confirmed that the bottom track velocity measured by ADCP represents the sand velocity on the riverbed by using the STIV method. Next, a measurement method of the time variation of the sediment volume accumulated at the downstream end by SfM method using the interval photographed images of five digital cameras within 5% of accuracy was developed. As a result of the experiment based on these findings, the effectiveness was clarified since the time change of the bed load discharge estimated by the author’s method and the measured value by SfM method roughly agreed.