:Impact of Transportation Infrastructure on Urban/Regional Economic Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hironori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70272359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通インフラ / 経済生産性 / 集積 / 地域経済効果 / 空港アクセス / 高速鉄道 / パネルデータ分析 / 生産性 / 交通インフラ整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes empirically impacts of transportation infrastructure on regional economic productivity through three studies. First, an international comparative analysis could justify greater investment in airport rail link infrastructure and dedicated express services for the wider economic benefits derived from airport-connected accessibility premiums and agglomeration economies in central business districts. Second, a case study in Tokyo showed that city-airport accessibility and cross-industrial employment density are enhanced in special administration municipalities, but city-fringe airport accessibility is not. Third, empirical analyses using panel data in Japan showed that the regional agglomeration has the significantly positive association with the regional productivity while the interregional network externality has also positive associations. They also unveiled the influence of High Speed Rail (HSR) on economic productivity is higher in regions with HSR stations.