| Project/Area Number |
15K06248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinji 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (50355913)
| Research Collaborator |
OGUCHI Takashi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授
ONEYAMA Hiroyuki 首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 教授
YANAGIHARA Masami 首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 助教
HUMMER Joseph North Carolina Department of Transportation, Chief Engineer
EDARA Praveen University of Missouri, College of Engineering, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 平面交差部 / 交通運用 / 交通制御 / Alternative Intersection / 交通シミュレーション / ドライビングシミュレータ / UAV / 交通工学 / 革新的交差点 / 交差点観測 / シミュレーション / 交通流観測 / ヒアリング調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alternative Intersections (AIs) has a potential be a promising solution to improve safety and the smoothness of overcrowded at-grade intersections. This study investigated AIs in the US and other countries by literature review, field survey and interview survey, and evaluated its characteristics and performance. Then, traffic simulation analysis was conducted to evaluate the performance of AIs assuming them to be introduced to Japanese intersections. Also, driving simulator experiment was conducted to evaluate drivers' acceptability in driving at AIs. Based on these analyses, advantages and applicability of AIs to Japanese road environment were clarified.