Growing flexible regional infrastructure planning-Elucidation of agricultural and urban water infrastructure formation in modern Gifu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Yoshifumi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水系基盤 / 土地改良 / 用排水幹線改良事業 / 支派川改修事業 / 木曽川上流改修事業 / 都市計画下水道事業 / 地方(地域)計画 / 岐阜市 / 下水道計画 / 忠節用水 / 地域連携プロセス / 地域計画 / 近代水利 / 中小河川改良事業 / 広域的社会基盤形成 / 段階的形成 / 治山治水 / 近代システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Gifu city and its southern area, the historical information on several projects, such as river improvement, farmland improvement, and city planning, was studied to demonstrate the formation of the water infrastructure system covering this wide area based on modern thought and its necessity, by arranging the historical documents and the actual spatial information that were left. The fact and its process became clear that the officials of Gifu Prefecture, especially engineers, and local landlords have established wide-area collaboration so that the Ministry of the Interior and of the Agriculture can work together in a coordinated manner, and that Gifu City on the upper stream has received a view of Regional Planning-like water balance and completed the first separate sewerage system in Japan. In this way, it was shown that the vision of bundling multiple infrastructure development projects has grown flexibly with the expansion of the cooperation of each position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代以降の都市計画制度は、内務省都市計画課が範疇と定めたスキームを中心的手法としており、これらに関連する豊富な研究の蓄積がある。一方、同制度の範疇外である周辺農業地域や河川領域における基盤は、別の専門領域とされてきた。沿川の土地改良に関しては歴史学の分野に地道な研究の蓄積があり、河川行政に関しても同様に豊富な蓄積があるが、同じ水利を対象にしながら互いに不可視であった。近代初期から孜々営々と形成されてきた水系のマネジメントは、これらの領域を超えるものであり、本研究で明らかにされた広域システム形成経緯の解明は、この点において学術的新規性とこれからの計画的視点に柔軟性をもたらす大きな意義を持つ。