Analyses on effective location and transportation policies in depopulating Japanese local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Kei  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
安藤 朝夫  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80159524)
田村 正文  八戸学院大学, ビジネス学部, 准教授 (80449230)
榊原 弘之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90304493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 立地誘導 / GIS / 地方都市生活圏 / 生活サービス / アクセシビリティ / コンパクトプラスネットワーク / 道路ネットワーク / 地方都市 / 人口減少 / コンパクト化 / ネットワーク化 / 地域計画 / 都市計画 / 生活不安感 / 都市経済モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese local cities and areas, depopulation and population de-densification are progressing quickly. ‘Compact city with transportation networking’ is believed to be a promising remedy to maintain the quality of life in such local areas under depopulation. Focusing on Eastern Living Sphere of Tottori Prefecture in Japan in years 2010 and 2015, the change of household locations and the service levels of the living sphere are clarified. For each of the fifteen areas in the living sphere, the change of household locations and their relationships (accessibility) to life-related service facilities are expressed in GIS and analyzed statistically. Also, for each area the promising location where residents should live in the future to lead to a more compact area is clarified by using average travel time among residents. Moreover, it is found that the residential distribution of the whole living sphere is composed of nine residential areas by using the mixed Gaussian distribution model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化と人口減少が進行している地方都市生活圏において,居住地のコンパクト化や居住地間のネットワーク化が重要である.本研究は実際の地方都市生活圏を対象に,人口減少人口希薄化とそれに付随する各種生活関連サービスの水準の変化を統計データから解析し評価した.さらに,GISを用いることで,コンパクト化に向けて住民の立地を誘導すべきエリアを示すことに成功した.これらの成果は複数の査読付学術論文として公表されている.またここで開発した方法は,今後我が国で長く続く人口減少地方都市での生活サービス水準の維持のための立地政策・交通政策の立案に有益な資料・方法になると考える.