Restructuring Urban Form toward Sustainability Considering Residential Relocation and Infrastructure Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kachi Noriyasu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30456701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活の質 / QOL / Quality of Life / 都市構造 / インフラ管理 / 災害危険性 / 小さな拠点 / 立地適正化 / 生活環境質 / GIS / 災害危険生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facing big issues of population decline and aging, and aging of infrastructure in Japan. It is very important to examine restructuring urban form toward higher residential QOL (Quality of Life), lower infrastructure maintenance cost and environmental load. The case studies in Yamato town, Kamimashiki-gun, Kumamoto prefecture, Iki city, Nagasaki prefecture, and Miyazaki city, Miyazaki prefecture examined the timing of residential relocation and its effects.