Holistic Management of River Design and Change of Human Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuji  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (70315290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河川景観 / グリーンインフラストラクチャ~ / 包括的マネジメント / 空間デザイン / 河川空間 / 気候変動 / 内水氾濫 / コペンハーゲン / 益城町 / 震災復興 / 水辺の利活用 / 欧州 / プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cities globally face significant risks from climate change, and are necessity of climate change adaptation strategy is highly recognized as a global scale. Capital city of Denmark Copenhagen is highly evaluated city to tackle with this issue. This paper present deployment process of Copenhagen cloudburst plan and surrounding support systems. By using municipal reporting and interview with the member of Municipality Copenhagen and Danish construction consultancy, we showed importance of the supporting system that to amend the water payment law with economic rationality and created a situation necessary for implementing climate change adaptation measures to increase the effectiveness of the cloudburst plan. More over, continuous downpours contributed to being able to be set up as a plan with reality for politicians, governments, and citizens. Although, 300 projects against heavy downpours planned and implemented gradually with well support systems.