Project/Area Number |
15K06258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 都市鉄道 / ネットワーク / 脆弱性 / 接続性 / 首都直下地震 / モバイル空間統計 / OD接続性 / 大規模地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, three topics were analyzed for Tokyo metropolitan area with the aim of obtaining implication that contributes to improving the disaster response capability of railway which is an important infrastructure of the city. Firstly, a vulnerability indicator was proposed assuming the situation of multiple links on the urban railway network being disrupted, and a case study assuming large-scale earthquake was conducted using this index. Secondly, a method was developed to evaluate the connectivity between OD based on the operation status of the railway and to calculate the reachability to the destination. Thirdly, the vulnerability of railways in meteorological disasters was analyzed using big data from the viewpoint of the influence of train shutoff and delay on users. Based on the above results, discussions were made on the enhancement of disaster countermeasures at railway companies and administrations.