Automatic Generation of Altenative 3D Town Models such as Group Transfer to Safety Zone for Disaster Prevention Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA KENICHI  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 振江  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動生成 / 3次元建物モデル / 3次元地形モデル / 3次元都市モデル / ストレートスケルトン手法 / 計算幾何学 / CG(コンピュータ・グラフィックス) / まちづくり / 3Dモデル / 合意形成 / 整備案 / 防災まちづくり / 最適化造成 / まちづくり支援システム / 整備案の3Dモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For everyone, a 3D town model is quite effective in understanding what if this alternative town plan is realized for sustainable development or disaster prevention. Traditionally, urban planners design the town layout by drawing building polygons and contour polygons of equal elevation for a 3d terrain model on a digital map. Depending on these polygons, the proposed system automatically generates a 3D town model placed on a 3d terrain model so instantly that it meets the urgent demand to realize another alternative plan. In our proposal, based on key contours manually drawn, the faces connecting key contours are automatically formed, and then 3D terrain models are created, using the straight skeleton computation for forming faces. After 3D terrain models are generated, 3D house models are placed on these prepared sites. Our methodology greatly saves the laborious manual steps of creating 3D town models.