Analyzing effects of traffic signal information provision on network traffic flow improvement and CO2 emission reduction considering driver response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukimasa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30239123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通信号 / 交差点 / 情報提供 / 二酸化炭素 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 交通流シミュレーション / マルチエージェント / 強化学習 / 信号情報 / エコドライブ / シミュレーション / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 運転挙動 / 情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system providing traffic signal information to a vehicle approaching a signalized intersection has been developed for alleviating traffic congestion and reducing an amount of CO2 emissions. Driving experiments with a driving simulator under actual traffic conditions reproduced by a microscopic traffic simulation show that unnecessary vehicle movements are reduced and the amount of CO2 emissions is also decreased by information provision on traffic signal. A multi-agent simulation was also conducted for grasping effects of information provision under mixture conditions of responding drivers to the information. As a result, stopping ratio at each intersection is decreased more and traffic flows are smoothened more as the ratio of responding drivers becomes lager.