A Study on the Compatibility Index of Bicycles and Vehicles for Planning of Road Space for Bicycle Traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KEIICHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50303508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自転車 / 自転車通行環境整備 / 共存性 / 錯綜現象 / 錯綜指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, compatibility index of bicycles and other transport modes is considered for planning of road space for bicycle traffic. Especially, compatibility of bicycles and vehicles on roadway is considered because bicycle use on roadway is promoted recently. Moreover, the influences of road structures and signs to lane position compliance of bicycle users are analyzed. It makes clear the road structures and signs which improve the compliance of bicycle users.