An Empirical Research on the Area Transition caused by the Surface Public Transportation Progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Naoyuki  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20247878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Perry 史子  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10238719)
吉川 耕司  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80220599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土木計画学・交通工学 / 交通計画 / 路面公共交通 / 路面電車 / LRT / 社会的合意形成 / 海外調査 / GIS分析 / 土木工学 / 都市交通計画 / 都市景観 / GIS / 公共交通計画 / 公共交通 / 地域変遷 / 地域都市分析 / フランス / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to bring out the influence of public transportation progress on the area transition in terms of social and economical activities. The research is based on both of the domestic and European data and field studies. The summary of the research results is as follows; (1) the existence of tramway contributes the development of commerce in the area along the tramway based on the GIS analysis of land use. (2) the design of trams and facilities such as tram stops brings a high-quality-grade of pedestrian spaces and townscapes based on field research in France and Spain. (3) the role of local finance and the public financial support for both of new and existing trams are very important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市再生・環境保全・都市交通問題解決のための都市の装置としてのLRT(次世代型路面電車システム)整備を促進するためには、交通利便性向上のみならず、LRTが社会的・経済的にどのように地域に影響をもたらすかを具体的・定量的に明らかにし、社会的な理解を進める必要がある。本研究では、こうした観点から、数十都市に及ぶ欧州での成功事例を分析し、また成功事例がほとんどない日本では、既存路面電車を対象としてその影響をアンケート調査やGIS分析によって定量的に明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果は、遅々として進まない我が国のLRT整備のための社会手合意形成に資するものと考える。