Practical study on planning method and evaluation indicator leading the ripple effect of urban area vitalization project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hisashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40352083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市街地活性化 / 評価指標 / 波及効果 / 中心市街地 / 活性化 / 指標 / 時間価値 / 最終フォローアップ / 結合性 / 中心市街地活性化 / 達成状況 / 最終フォローアップ報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to organize the trends of goals and indicators about basic plan for improvement and vitalization in regional cities across country, and re-evaluate the sales value improvement area based on the "connectedness" theory of Hester. Also, this study primarily intend to propose the comprehensive indicators for leading to the ripple effect based on the case study of the vitalization project. As a result, it reconfirmed that vitalization of software such as human interaction is still under development compared with the enhancement of the vitalization measures by hardware maintenance in our country. This study also proposed a three-dimensional evaluation method by number of user, profit, and time value for promoting ripple effect, and pointed out future tasks such as measuring the time value for the systematic introduction of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の中心市街地活性化に対する評価においては、定量的指標の設定が一般的であるが、本研究成果においては、それら定量的指標が一時的・短期的な評価に偏る可能性を指摘している。さらにまちのハード整備の充実に加え、人的なソフトに対する活性化評価の課題も抽出され、本研究で提案された「利用者数・利益・時間価値」の3軸による立体的活性化評価手法は定量・定性の両側面とともに、上記ソフト評価の課題解決に資する知見と捉えられる。さらに時間価値とともに日常的利用者数等を考慮した立体的評価は活性化方針自体の自由度と自治体ごとの独自性を促し、活性化そのもののあり方を市民と再考する契機にもなり得,社会的意義が見出される。