Development of rational eelgrass regeneration method to evaluate from outliers of HSI model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Munehiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系修復・整備 / 土木環境システム / 海洋生態 / 自然再生 / 環境修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environments inside and outside an actual seagrass bed were investigated to understand the differences between these environments and the role of the seagrass bed in such differences.
This study revealed that the sediment particle size in the seagrass bed is larger than that outside the seagrass bed. Further, the environment is suitable for the growth of seagrass. In addition, sedimentation of suspended matter was observed inside the seagrass bed. On the other hand, outside the seagrass bed, turbidity tended to increase with low tides, and it was inferred that movement of suspended solids due to tidal current is restricted inside the seagrass bed. These results indicate that the seagrass creates a suitable environment that facilitates its own abundant growth.