Long range transported aerosol paricle monitoring system with observation network in mountain sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
Research Collaborator OKI Yoshihiro
ISHI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords越境輸送微粒子 / 偏光光散乱式粒子計測装置 / 山岳域 / 鉱物粒子 / 潮解性粒子 / 観測ネットワーク / 偏光光散乱式粒子計測器 / 潮解性微小粒子 / 山岳 / 応答関数 / 光散乱式粒子計測器 / 偏光 / 大気汚染粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To monitor long range transported aerosol particle event, a polarization optical particle counter (hereinafter referred to as POPC) was installed in various sites of East Asia including the mountains. The POPC's observation network was constructed. We also created a web system of the measurement result released in real time. Examination of extraction method of long range transport events using observation results at multiple points and examination of mass concentration estimation method for each composition by POPC were carried out.
A period in which the period exceeding the set threshold overlapped at multiple points was judged as a long range transport event. Results consistent with other observation results were obtained. Using the response function considering the finer particle size range and the complex refractive index for each composition was used, the mass concentration estimation was greatly improved.