Hydro-quality modelling coupled with isotopic tracing for nutrient flow analysis at river at river basin scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kei  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70293438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60538057)
Research Collaborator DO Thu Nga  電力大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究交流 / ベトナム / 水田 / 窒素フロー / 安定同位体比 / モデル解析 / 国際交流研究 / 窒素汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an method integrating numerical modelling and isotope tracing for nitrogen flow analysis in an Asian river basin. The study area was selected in northern Vietnam where major sources of nitrogen were supposed as paddy field and urban, and the filed survey and the model analysis were conducted. Ammonium was the dominant form in not only urban waste water but also in paddy waters. A hydro-quality model was established based on the pollution sources and transport/transformation processes identified by isotopic tracing, and was applied to the representative river basins. In the Cau River basin, as well as paddy filed and livestock, small-scale industry and craft village contributed to the total nitrogen loading, which are unique pollution sources in developing regions. In the Day-Nhue River basin, a large scale transboundary nitrogen flow caused by the anthropogenic change of water flow regime was first detected.