Development of methane fermentation system for herbaceous biomass mimicking the structure and function of the rumen stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30252068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / セルロース / 草本系バイオマス / 低速撹拌 / 担体投入 / メタン生成 / セルロース分解率 / 菌叢解析 / ろ紙粉末 / 水理学的滞留時間 / セルロース分解 / 撹拌子回転数 / 濃度分布 / 鉛直分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of stirring speed and injection of the carrier on the methane fermentation of herbaceous biomass were investigated in this study, mimicking the structure and function of the rumen stomach. The goal of this study is constructing a system that makes non-uniform distribution of solid substrate and microorganisms, maintains high concentration of various microorganisms in the reactor and realizes efficient processing.
As a result of the research, stirring (at 10 rpm, this case) to such an extent that sludge and cellulose settle down to the bottom was more advantageous for methane fermentation than complete mixing inside the reactor. Over 79 % cellulose decomposition efficiency was obtained at stirring speed 10 rpm on hydraulic retention time 8 days. The injection of floating carriers did not significantly affect the methane production, but it increased diversity of the bacterial flora and the number of bacteria.