Construction of sustainable city with high energy resilience by regional sharing of environmental infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noboru  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60263224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 祐吾  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30379127)
つる巻 峰夫  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (40413819)
中久保 豊彦  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (70648766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェアリング / 廃棄物バイオマス / エネルギー回収 / 連携 / 環境インフラ / 災害廃棄物 / 下水汚泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing demands are recognized for researches which enhance resilience, capacity to response to various risks against human societies. In this research, effects of energy recovery from waste biomass as renewable energy were analyzed by using material and energy flow analyses and life cycle inventory analyses. In detail, it was revealed that various infrastructure collaboration systems were effective to strengthen energy resilience by the following sharing patterns: 1) nationwide collaboration among sewage treatment facilities, municipal waste incinerators, and industrial factory infrastructures; 2) utilization of treatment capacity of environmental facility and its area-wide sharing; 3) collaboration of facilities between domestic waste-water and combustible household waste treatment.