Quantification of environmental safety variability in recycled materials and proposal of risk management method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 智司  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任准教授(テニュアトラック) (30748934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環資材 / 環境安全性 / ばらつき / サンプリング頻度 / 環境安全品質 / 鉄鋼スラグ / 再生砕石 / ごみ溶融スラグ / ストックパイル / コンベアサンプリング / 分析試料の代表性 / 都市ごみ焼却残渣 / 都市ごみ溶融スラグ / ガス化溶融炉 / 鉛 / サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the effectively use recycled materials in the environment, it is necessary to evaluate the environmental safety indicated by acid extractable contents and leached quantity of hazardous elements so as not to cause environmental pollution. However, its evaluation method and sampling frequency are not clearly defined. In this study, we studied the variation of environmental safety of the recycled materials such as molten slag of municipal solid waste incineration bottom ash, concrete recycled crushed stone made from demolition waste of the buildings and granulated blast furnace slag, that a byproduct of steel industry. Environmental safety is evaluated by acid extractable contents and leached quantity of substances. The results are evaluated by statistical methods. Furthermore, based on the variation data and statistical estimation methods, we propose sampling method and sampling frequency for the recycled materials.