A search of risk factors associated Legionella spp. in water distribution systems from multifaceted perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkouchi Yumiko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (00391079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジオネラ / 自由生活性アメーバ / 貯水槽水道 / 従属栄養細菌 / 残留塩素 / 滞留水 / アメーバ / 再増殖 / 水質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella spp. is known as a high-priority pathogen in microbial risk management in water distribution systems, and this investigation, therefore, attempted to determine risk factors of Legionella spp.. In particular, water samples from the faucets located in distribution systems via cisterns were taken to survey regrowth of Legionella spp. and free-living amoeba (FLA) and to check possibility of Legionella and heterotrophic bacteria regrowth in water with/without FLA after quenching chlorine residual. The regrowth or survival of Legionella spp. was tended to be higher in the unfiltered (FLA possibly living) water samples, while HPC was tended to increase in the filtered (FLA removed) samples. This result suggests that HPC can be escaped from FLA predation in filtered water samples, but that Legionella spp. prefers conditions with FLA to survive in water distribution systems. Also, in water with chlorine residual above 0.4 mg/L, no FLA detection was observed.